Students

 

Obtaining a « TITRE DE SEJOUR » (residence permit)

 

I am a PhD student.  I will be studying in France.  Which status should I choose - student status or researcher status?

Firstly, you must ensure that you have the choice between the two statuses. Obtaining research status is subject to certain conditions (see first question in the Research section).

Researcher status: This status allows the spouse and under age children of the researcher to have a “vie privée et familiale” (personal and family life) status which allows to stay and work in France.

Student status: This status allows you to apply for a 6 months “autorisation provisoire de séjour” (temporary authorization of stay also known in French as APS) at the end of a Master or a PhD (excluding foreign nationals governed by bilateral agreements). This authorization allows you to work a maximum of 60% of the statutory working hours which is 964 hours.Caution: you must ask the APS 4 months before the end of the student permit. You can renew the APS once.

 

For more information : Toul'Box website

 

I arrived in France with a student visa for 1 year.  Am I obliged to go to the Prefecture to apply for a “titre de séjour” (residence permit) on my arrival in France?

NO, the“visa long séjour” (long-stay visa also known in French as VLS-TS) acts as a residence permit. But you must go to the OFII (Office Françaisede l’Immigrationet de l’Intégration)upon your arrival in France in order to validate your visa. But take note: you must renew your residence permit 2 months before it expires by making an appointment on the Prefecture website and downloading the renewal application.

 

I am Algerian; I have arrived in France with a 3 month visa.  What must I do to obtain a “titre de séjour” (residence permit)?

As soon as you arrive in France you must make a first request for a “titre de séjour” (residence permit) from the Prefecture.

 

RENEWING A « TITRE DE SEJOUR » (residence permit)

 

What conditions are required to renew my « titre de séjour » (residence permit)?

You must have sufficient resources – a minimum of 615€ per month – be enrolled in a higher education institution for the coming year, and justify your full commitment to the studies undertaken. You will find a list of the required documents on the Prefecture website www.haute-garonne.gouv.fr.

 

At what point should/can I make an appointment with the Prefecture in order to renew my “titre de séjour” (residence permit)?

You must make an appointment at your local Prefecture 2 months before the expiry date of your “titre de séjour” (residence permit).

For the Toulouse and the Haute-Garonne area:

  • From September to February, appointments can be taken ONLY on the Prefecture website : www.haute-garonne.gouv.fr
  • Outside of this period, you have to go to the Prefecture in person and make yourself known to the “pré-accueil de bureau de l’admission au séjour des étrangers” (section for foreigners seeking a residence permit)

 

Can the Prefecture refuse to renew my “titre de séjour” (residence permit)?

YES, the Prefecture may refuse to renew your residence permit for the following reasons:

  • lack of serious dedication to your studies ;
  • lack of sufficient resources (below 615€ per month);
  • absence of enrollment in a higher education institution for the coming academic year.

You will find a list of all the required documents on the Prefecture website www.haute-garonne.gouv.fr.

 

I have not managed to make an appointment with the Prefecture on the website and I must renew my “titre de séjour” (residence permit) in order to find an internship. What can I do?

If your situation is urgent and in relation to your studies (e.g. an internship to complete) or due to a personal situation, you must go to the International Relations Office or a social worker at your institution. Bring your “certificat de scolarité” (certificate of education/attestation of your enrollment),your passport and your last “titre de séjour” (residence permit) with you. If your situation is extremely urgent, they will be able to get an appointment at your Prefecture for you within a few days.

 

Is it really necessary to print out the “attestation de RDV”(appointment confirmation) from the Prefecture website?

YES, after the expiration of your “titre de séjour” (residence permit) and until your appointment with the Prefecture, the “attestation de RDV” (appointment confirmation)is the only official document that proves your right to be living in France. It is therefore extremely important to keep a printed copy of this document. This document is not, however, a  ”titre de séjour” (residence permit). Therefore, it cannot be used to re-enter France if you have travelled out of French territory. 

 

I did not print out the “attestation de RDV”(appointment confirmation) from the Prefecture website.  Is this a problem?

YES this is a problem as you cannot return to the Prefecture website once your appointment request has been validated.  If you are checked and your “titre de séjour” (residence permit) has expired, you will not be able to prove that you have the right to remain in France. 

Travelling In and Out of FRENCH TERRITORY

 

What is the difference between the “attestation de RDV”(appointment confirmation)and the “récépissé de demande de renouvellement” (receipt of application for renewal)?
  • The attestation de RDV” (appointment confirmation)is the document you need to print when you have finished the application procedure for an appointment. This indicates the date and time of your appointment. It allows you to justify that you have the right to stay in France up to the date of the appointment even if this is after the expiry date of your residence permit/visa, but does not allow you to travel abroad.
  • The “récépissé de demande de renouvellement”(receipt of application for renewal)is a temporaryresidence document that is given to you by the Prefecture the day of your appointment, once you have submitted your application for the renewal of your residence permit. This indicates that your new residence permit is being processed and that you are a legal resident in France. It has a duration of 2 months. If your new “titre de séjour” (residence permit) has not arrived within 2 months, the Prefecture will provide you with a new document. This document allows you to travel within the Schengen area.
I have a “titre de séjour étudiant” (student residence permit).  Can I travel to Spain, and within Europe?

CAUTION,you can travel to Spain and to countries in the Schengen area for up to 3 months with your passport and “titre de séjour” (residence permit), but you cannot travel to other European countries (e.g. England).

 

My “titre de séjour” (residence permit) will expire while I am on holiday in my native country.  Will I be able to return to France?

NO.You cannot return to France if your “titre de séjour” (residence permit) has expired. To be eligible for re-entry into France, you must obtain a “récépissé de demande de renouvellement” (receiptfor the renewal of a residence permit) from the Prefecture before your departure. If you have not been able to get an appointment at the Prefecture before you leave, you will have to go to the French Consulate in your home country and apply for a new visa to enter France.

 

I would like to return to my home country for the Christmas holidays.  I have a “récépisse de demande de renouvellement” (receipt for the renewal of a residence permit).  Is this enough for me to be able to return to France?

YES. A “récépisse de demande de renouvellement” (receipt for the renewal of a residence permit)  will permit to return to your home country and return legally to France, provided it is still valid for the duration of your stay and it is accompanied by the outdated original residence permit.

 
I would like to return to my home country for the Christmas holidays.  I have an appointment at the Prefecture.  Is this enough for me to be able to return to France?

NO.You cannot return to France if you only have a confirmation of an appointment with the Prefecture.  This does not act as a “titre de séjour” (residence permit).  If you have not been able to get an appointment before your departure but you still leave to visit your home country, you need to request another visa at the French Consulate in your home country.

 

My “titre de séjour” (residence permit) has expired and I have an interview in another metropolitan French town.  Will I be able to go there?

YES, you can go to any metropolitan French town if you have printed out the confirmation of appointment at the Prefecture of the Haute-Garonne. This appointment allows you to prove that you are taking the necessary steps to remain in France legally.

 

I will go to the United States for one week.  Will my French “titre de séjour” (residence permit) allow me to go?

NO,your French “titre de séjour” (residence permit) does not allow you to travel to the United States. The steps to take to enter the United States depend on your nationality. For more information, address the American authorities.

This also applies to all countries outside the Schengen Area.

 

OFII Medical Visit

What is the OFII ‘stamp’?

Foreigners have to pay a tax to the French state to live in France. This tax is in the form of official stamps. These stampsare available on OFII website https://www.timbresofii.fr/ and at some tobacconists.

Eachtime you renew the permit that allows you to legally stay on French territory (student residence permit, family permit card, etc.), you must pay a fee.

 

How long after my arrival in France do I have to make an appointment at OFII?

Upon arrival in France you must send to OFII the "VISA DE LONG SEJOUR - DEMANDE D’ATTESTATION OFII” form (Application for OFII Attestation) that was given to you along with your visa in your country of origin. You must pass a medical examination through OFII no later than 3 months after arriving in France.

 

Which are the diseases checked for by OFII during the medical examination?

OFII needs to ensure that you have not been affected by any diseases/illnesses listed in the International Health Regulations of the World Health Organization, or that you are not endangering public health or security.

 

Public Health:

  • Diseasesunder the International Health Regulations established by the World Health Organization: yellow fever, smallpox, plague, cholera.
  • Communicable diseasesin evolutionary phase such as tuberculosis, leprosy, etc.

Public Security:

  • Addiction to substances or plants classified as narcotics.
  • Mentalhealth disorders incompatible with social harmony.

 

However,if you have one of the diseases listed you will receive proper treatment at the Regional Health Agency.

 

I have already gone through a medical visit in my home country.  Do I still need to go to the OFII?

YES.Even if you have passed a medical examination in your home country, you must go to the OFII in order to validate your visa.

 

I do not yet have an address in France.  Can I give the address of a friend or family member?

YES.If you do not yet have a permanent address to give to OFII, it does not matter, you can give the address of a friend or other person living in France. You can also request to be contacted by email or phone. Simply specify in your file that you wish to be contacted by email or phone.

 

I do not have enough money to pay for the OFII ‘stamp’.  Is there any way to pay less?

NO.  You are obliged to pay the full price.

 

I have just arrived in France and I do not yet have the official OFII stamp.  Can I travel within Europe or return to my home country?
  • During your first 3 months in France:with a “visa long séjour” (long-stay visa) permitting multiple entries you can travel without the OFII stamp and without a certificate of the deposit of your OFII file
  • Beyond 3 months:you must have obtained the required OFII stamp or at least the certificate of the deposit of your OFII file, in order to travel outside of France. If you have not completed the OFII formalities within the prescribed period (3 months) a new application for a “visa long séjour” (long-stay visa) must be deposited at the embassy or consulate in your home country.
How long do I have to wait for the OFII certification?

You will receive an appointment for a medical visit within 3 months. After the visit, OFII will stick the certification on your passport.

 
I arrived in France 6 months ago and forgot to go to OFII.  Is this a serious problem?

YES.This is very serious.  You are considered a person without a “titre de séjour” (residence permit) – an illegal immigrant – and you must return to your home country urgently and reapply for a student visa.

 

Working as a Student

 

I have a “titre de séjour étudiant” (student residence permit).  Does this allow me to work in France?  As soon as I arrive?

YES,unless you are of Algerian nationality (see next question), your “titre de séjour” (residence permit) allows you to work when you arrive in France, but within the limit of 60% of the statutory working hours, or 964 hours per year.

 

I am an Algerian student, do I have the right to work in France?

YES,but you must gain authorization to work, and you do not have the right to work more than 50% of the statutory working hours. You must request permission to work through DIRECCTE.

 
Can I work if I have a confirmation of an appointment with the Prefecture?  Or if I have a “récépissé de demande de renouvellement” (receipt for the renewal of a residence permit)?

YES.You can work with the “récépissé de renouvellement de titre de séjour” (receipt for the renewal of a residence permit) but not with the confirmation of an appointment as this does not constitute a residence permit.

 

My “titre de séjour” (residence permit) will soon expire and my employer has just told me that my contract will end.  What can I do?

If you have not been able to make an appointment at the Prefecture, or if your appointment is too far in the future, you must go to the International Relations Office or a social worker at your institution. Bring your “certificat de scolarité” (certificate of education/attestation of your enrollment),your passport and your last “titre de séjour” (residence permit) with you. If your situation is extremely urgent, they will be able to get an appointment at your Prefecture for you within a few days.

 

Since the expiration of my “titre de séjour” (residence permit) I have not been able to be paid for work.  What must I do to regain my salary?

As employers are not permitted to employ immigrants without a legal residence permit, your salary will be suspended for the time it takes to renew your residence permit. You must go to the International Relations office or a social worker at your institution. Take with you your certificate of education, your passport and your most recent residence permit/visa. If your situation is urgent, it is possible to have an appointment at the Prefecture within a few days.

 

I have finished my studies and I would like to stay and work in France.  What steps should I take with the Prefecture?

If you are finishing a Master or PhD degree, you can request a“autorisation provisoirede séjour”(temporary residence permit) 4 months before the expiration of your residence permit at the latest. This authorization is valid for 6 months and allows you to work in any type of job, but within the limit of 60% of the statutory working time, until the end of a first professional contract, which must be related to your degree/studies. You can renew the APS once.

If the contract is in connection with the training/studies that you have completed and your payment is at least equal to 1.5 times the minimum wage, you can work full time. But you must request a change of student status to employee status beforehand in order to obtain a “carte de séjour salarié” (employee temporary residence card).

encadré