Skip to main content

13/07/2018 - 20:41

Foreign students

Foreign students

Rights for Foreigners

 

Resource Centre on the Rights of Foreign Nationals

  • The Resource Centre on the Rights of Foreign Nationals at the Université de Toulouse was established in 2011 for the main purpose of centralising and disseminating information on the rights of foreign nationals (students and researchers). A document resource database is available for all in French and in English on the Toul'Box website.
  • The Resource Centre also initiates information meetings and publishes newsletters for personnel in the member establishments of the Université de Toulouse and for international students and researchers.
  • The Centre also acts as an interface for migration regulations issues with the Prefecture of the Department of Haute-Garonne, the Midi-Pyrénées OFII (immigration and integration office), the Prefecture of the Department of Tarn, the Midi-Pyrénées DIRECCTE (regional department of companies, competition, consumption, labour and employment) and Campus France.

> Read more

 

European citizens

Citizens from member countries of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland do not need a visa to visit France. A valid passport or identity card is required.
 

Nationals of non-european countries

A visa is required for foreigners who do not belong to the EEA. The request must be made to the French consulate or embassy in your country.
On arrival in France, foreign students who have a D student visa do not need to request a residence permit.

The following, however, are required to apply for a residence permit at the Préfecture:

  • students who have the Visa C “concours” and who have now passed the exam,
  • those who have Visa D “mineur scolarisé” and who have just attained majority (18 years old those who have Visa D “stagiaire” and are of Algerian nationality.

On arrival, students in possession of the D student visa do nevertheless have to send to the OFII (French Office for Immigration and Integration) the following documentation: their entry form to France (provided by the French consular service together with the visa) correctly filled in (the address is very important) as well as a photocopy of their passport, their visa and the entry stamp to France or to the Schengen area.

The OFII will send them an invitation to go to the office to have a sticker validating their visa affixed to their passport.

For any additional question that wouldn't be answered on this page, please refer our Frequently asked questions